Super Car Rides Pty Ltd ACN 635 311 116 (we, us, our) take the private nature of your personal information very seriously and this Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit or use our website as well as any personal information you provide to us. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully to understand how we use personal information that we collect.

This website (http://supercarrides.com.au) (“website”) is used by us to give visitors and customers (“users”) access to various experiences (“experiences”). Access to the website and the provision of the experiences is conditional upon users accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of the personal information of the individuals using the website.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using this website and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of this website.

Should you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

1. Visitors to the Website

  • Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you.
  • “Personal Information” is information from an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, Personal Information includes but is not limited to names, contact details, identification information, records of communications and interactions with us and details or history of preference, interests and behaviour relation to transactions, products, services and activities on the website.
  • If you do not provide certain requested Personal Information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to and use of the website, provide you with access to our other products and services, or fulfil one or more of our functions and activities applicable to you.
  • Non-identifiable information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the website and the experiences we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other Personal Information
  • In certain circumstances, such as when you purchase an experience or gift voucher for another individual, we may also collect the information that you provide to us on that individual which may include names, email addresses and/or postal addresses. In providing us with any Personal Information in this regard, you warrant that you are authorised to provide us with that Personal Information and that we are able to use that Personal Information for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • We do not necessarily collect Personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to Personal Information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

2. Website Access Information

  • The following information we collect does not allow you to be identified until the point that you enter an email address into any form on our website. When you visit the website, our servers may automatically record non-identifiable information that your browser sends. This data may include, but is not limited to your computer’s IP address, browser type, webpage you were visiting before you came to the website, the pages within the website you visit, the products viewed, added to cart and ultimately purchased within the website you visit, the time spent on those pages, items, and information searched on the website, access times, dates and other statistics. This information is used to help us better understand how visitors find and use the website.
  • From time to time, Super Car Rides may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.
  • We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or other online services (behavioural tracking).
  • Super Car Rides may use publicly available information to match a user’s IP address with a corporate address to better understand user interest in the website.
  • In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using to access the website, including the type of device, the operating system, device settings, device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. To learn more about the information your device makes available to us, please review the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

3. Cookies and Web Beacons

  • Like many websites, our website may use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.
  • We may use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences.
  • Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the website, with the drawback that certain features of the website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
  • Certain features of our website may use local stored objects (or flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Pages of our website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs). These can be used to (for example) count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example., recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

4. Google Analytics

  • The website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers within the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google.
  • You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
  • You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

5. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect to provide you full access and functionality of the website. Accordingly, your information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the website; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests or to respond to questions or comments you may make; (vi) to personalise your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications and advertisements related to your interests and use of the website and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the website; (x) to assess the level of general interest in the website and (xi) for any other purpose with your consent.

6. How We Share your Information

  • We may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregated information about our users without restriction.
  • If you use the website to request a quote, we may share information, such as your name, email address, phone number, job site and specifics about your job with a third party contractor who are requested to use your information only to the extent reasonably necessary to respond to your request.
  • Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we disclose the potentially personally identifying information you disclose to us only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that: (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide website; and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.
  • Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country and by using the website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.
  • Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations or as described above, we disclose personally identifying only when required to do so by law, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of us, third parties or the public at large.
  • If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.
  • In addition, in some cases we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if we or our assets were substantially acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us may continue to use your personal and non-personal information only as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, we will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.
  • We may also disclose your personally identifying information if you expressly consent to the disclosure.

7. Your Access to and Control Over your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your information used by us to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by clicking “email preferences” at the bottom of our emails, contacting us via the help email address info@supercarrides.com.au , or calling 0402 107 002. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

8. Accessing, Correcting and Deleting Your Information

You may contact us to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not be able to delete your personal information without also deleting your user account.

We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

9. Your Australian Privacy Rights

Users of our website that are Australian residents can request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us, or write us at:

Super Car Rides Pty Ltd

Pacific Fair Shopping Centre
Hooker Boulevard
Broadbeach
QLD 4218 Australia

10. Security

  • We are committed to protecting your personal information. We regularly test our facilities and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
  • Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website.
  • Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.
  • We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our website.

11. Links and Third-Party Sites

  • Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our sites and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.
  • The website may use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or share information from the website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal information.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We will post the updated policy on the website and, if required by law, further notify you of the changes.
  • In all cases, use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.
  • Please check this policy frequently for updates and changes. If you continue to visit or use the website after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.

13. Questions and contact information

If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you please contact Supercar Rides, call 0402 107 002 or email info@supercarrides.com